Gregge v. Hugill CA6
[…] (Id., subd. (b).) Under section 811, a person lacks capacity to decide or act when there is a deficit in at least one identified mental function and “a correlation [exists] between the deficit or deficits and the decision or acts in question.” (§ 811, subd. (a).) A mental function deficit bears on capacity if it “significantly impairs the person’s ability to understand and appreciate the consequences of his or her actions with regard to the type of act or decision in question.” (Id., subd. (b).) Section 812, which excepts itself from testamentary capacity determinations, states that “a person lacks the capacity to make a decision unless the person has the ability to communicate ... the decision,” and to the extent relevant, to understand and appreciate: the “rights, duties, and responsibilities created by, or affected by the decision”; the “probable consequences for the decisionmaker and, where appropriate, the persons affected by the decision”; and the “significant