Gregge v. Hugill CA6
[…] Lintz (2014) 222 Cal.App.4th 1346 (Lintz). We review de novo this predominantly legal question. (Holmes v. Jones (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 882, 888 [a trial court’s interpretation of statutes and legal conclusions 5 are reviewed de novo]; International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees, etc. v. Laughon (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 1380, 1387 [statutory interpretation and application subject to independent review].) The general rules for assessing mental capacity begin with Probate Code section 810, which establishes a rebuttable presumption “that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.” (Prob. Code, § 810, subd. (a). Unspecified statutory references are to this code.) The statute recognizes that persons with mental or physical disorders “may still be capable of contracting, conveying, marrying, making medical decisions, executing wills or trusts, and performing other actions.” (Id., subd. (b).) Under section 811, a person lacks capacity to decide or act when there is a deficit in at least one identified mental function and “a correlation [exists] between the deficit or deficits and the decision or acts in question.” (§ 811, subd. (a).)