IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] purchaser at least ten days before the property is conveyed. NRS
113.130(1)(a). A seller must disclose defects, defined as "condition[s] that
materially affect[ ] the value or use of residential property in an adverse
manner." NRS 113.100(1); Nelson, 123 Nev. at 223, 163 P.3d at 425.
If a seller discovers a new defect before conveying the property,
the seller must disclose the newly-discovered defect to the purchaser "as
soon as practicable after the discovery of that fact but in no event later than
the conveyance of the property to the purchaser." NRS 113.130(1)(b). If the
seller does not agree to remedy the situation, the purchaser may rescind the
purchase agreement or may "[c]lose escrow and accept the property with the
defect as revealed by the seller or the seller's agent without further
recourse." Id.
Importantly, a seller need not disclose defects of which the
seller is not aware, "[a] completed disclosure form does not constitute an
express or implied warranty regarding any condition" of the property, and
these disclosures do not relieve a purchaser of "the duty to exercise