Folino v. Swanson C/W 81831
[…] NRS 113.130(1)(a). A seller must disclose defects, defined as "condition[s] that materially affect[ ] the value or use of residential property in an adverse manner." NRS 113.100(1); Nelson, 123 Nev. at 223, 163 P.3d at 425. If a seller discovers a new defect before conveying the property, the seller must disclose the newly-discovered defect to the purchaser "as soon as practicable after the discovery of that fact but in no event later than the conveyance of the property to the purchaser." NRS 113.130(1)(b). If the seller does not agree to remedy the situation, the purchaser may rescind the purchase agreement or may "[c]lose escrow and accept the property with the defect as revealed by the seller or the seller's agent without further recourse." Id.