IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] among others, Said v. Strong Mem'l Hosp., 680 N.Y.S.2d 785, 786 (App. Div.
1998)).
This court has established a clear framework to determine
whether a case shall be dismissed for forum non conveniens. We review a
district court's application of the framework for an abuse of discretion,
Placer Dome, 131 Nev. at 300, 350 P.3d at 395-96, and disregarding the
affidavit requirement in the framework, or adding an entirely new standard
concerning a plaintiffs preference, constitutes an abuse of that discretion.
For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.
NRS 13.050(2)(c) provides that "[t]he court may, on motion or
stipulation, change the place of the proceeding . . [w]hen the convenience
of the witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change."
We have established a three-part test for district courts to consider "[w]hen
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
6
10) 1947A colao.
deciding a motion to dismiss for forum non conveniens." Placer Dome, 131
Nev. at 300-01, 350 P.3d at 396. First. the "court must . . . determine the