Filed 3/17/22 Diller v. Richardson CA1/3
[…] showing that Richardson was an interested trustee. “Based on the
clear language of the DNS Trust, and Ron’s failure to allege Richardson
was an ‘Interested Trustee’ as that term is defined in the Trust, the
Court finds that any further attempt to amend would be futile.”
Following the entry of judgment in favor of Richardson and Arnold &
Porter, this timely appeal ensued.
ANALYSIS
Probate Code section 850 governs who may file a petition
requesting that a court make an order under Part 19 of the Probate
Code. The parties do not dispute that Ron has standing to file the
petition.5 Probate Code section 859 provides that, in addition to any
other remedies available in law, “[i]f a court finds that a person has in
bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging
to . . . a trust . . ., the person shall be liable for twice the value of the
property recovered by an action under this part,” and the court may, in
its discretion, award reasonable attorney fees and costs.
5 Specifically, Ron seeks the return of the assets transferred to the
Marital Trust, under Probate Code section 850, subdivision (3), which
provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(3) The trustee or any