Filed 3/17/22 Diller v. Richardson CA1/3
[…] broadest grant of fiduciary discretion, a trustee must act honestly and
in a state of mind contemplated by the settlor. Thus, the court[s] will
not permit the trustee to act in bad faith or for some purpose or motive
other than to accomplish the purposes of the discretionary power.”
(Rest.3d Trusts (2003, Oct. 2021 Update) § 50, com. subsec. 1 (c); see
Estate of Ferrall (1953) 41 Cal.2d 166, 174 (Ferrall) [“ ‘[i]t is against
public policy to permit the settlor to relieve the trustee of all
accountability to the courts,’ ” quoting Rest. Trusts, § 187, com. k];
Coberly v. Superior Court (1965) 231 Cal.App.2d 685, 689 [the grant of
absolute discretion “does not authorize a trustee to neglect its trust or
abdicate its judgment”]; accord, Prob. Code, § 16081, subd. (a) [“if a
trust instrument confers ‘absolute,’ ‘sole,’ or ‘uncontrolled’ discretion on
a trustee, the trustee shall act in accordance with fiduciary principles
and shall not act in bad faith or in disregard of the purposes of the
trust”].)
We therefore conclude that even if the DNS Trust is construed to
allow a disinterested trustee to exercise unbridled discretion in
11
transferring assets from the Marital Trust to the Survivor’s Trust, and
Richardson is found to be a disinterested trustee (an issue we need not