Diller v. Richardson CA1/3
[…] Thus, the court[s] will not permit the trustee to act in bad faith or for some purpose or motive other than to accomplish the purposes of the discretionary power.” (Rest.3d Trusts (2003, Oct. 2021 Update) § 50, com. subsec. 1 (c); see Estate of Ferrall (1953) 41 Cal.2d 166, 174 (Ferrall) [“ ‘[i]t is against public policy to permit the settlor to relieve the trustee of all accountability to the courts,’ ” quoting Rest. Trusts, § 187, com. k]; Coberly v. Superior Court (1965) 231 Cal.App.2d 685, 689 [the grant of absolute discretion “does not authorize a trustee to neglect its trust or abdicate its judgment”]; accord, Prob. Code, § 16081, subd. (a) [“if a trust instrument confers ‘absolute,’ ‘sole,’ or ‘uncontrolled’ discretion on a trustee, the trustee shall act in accordance with fiduciary principles and shall not act in bad faith or in disregard of the purposes of the trust”].)