2 CPUC V. FERC
[…] or to withdraw from an ISO.” Id. at 11.
We agree. California courts apply the noscitur a sociis
canon of interpretation. See, e.g., Sierra Club v. Superior Ct.,
302 P.3d 1026, 1034 (Cal. 2013). And like the federal statute
interpreted in Atlantic City Electric Co., California’s statute
also focuses on ownership and proprietary interests by using
words such as “sell” and “lease.” While a transfer of
operational control may result from a transfer of ownership,
the former does not require the latter—a fact contemplated
by the federal regulations themselves. See 18 C.F.R. § 35.34
(“The [transfer of operation control] requirement . . . may be
satisfied by proposing to transfer to the Regional
Transmission Organization ownership of the facilities in
addition to operational control.”). Therefore, we have no
reason to believe that a California court would conclude that
transfers of operational control fall within Section 851’s
“otherwise dispose of” language because such transfers are
CPUC V. FERC 27
unlike any of the other actions listed in Section 851. For