2 CAL. CHAMBER OF COM. V. CERT
[…] on animal studies.” Id. at 219 (citation omitted). Today, a
“chemical agent must be listed even if it is known to be
carcinogenic . . . only in animals.” Am. Chemistry Council
v. Off. of Envt’l Health Hazard Assessment, 270 Cal. Rptr.
3d 379, 402 (Ct. App. 2020).
OEHHA’s regulations provide that a cancer warning for
foods is “clear and reasonable” if it states: “WARNING:
Consuming this product can expose you to [name
of chemical], which is known to the State of California to
cause cancer. For more information go to
www.P65Warnings.ca.gov/food.” See Cal. Code Regs. tit.
27, § 25607.2(a)(1), (2). This is known as the “safe harbor”
warning. A party that fails to provide such a warning or
otherwise establish an exception may be enjoined, Cal.
Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(a), and “is liable for a civil
penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500) per day for each violation,” id. § 25249.7(b)(1).
Prop. 65 enforcement actions “may be brought by the
Attorney General in the name of the people of the State of
8 CAL. CHAMBER OF COM. V. CERT
California, by a district attorney,” by a city attorney or city
prosecutor, or “by a person in the public interest.” Id.
§ 25249.7(c), (d). Before suing, the person acting in the
public interest must provide a sixty-day notice of the alleged