2 CAL. CHAMBER OF COM. V. CERT
[…] food and beverage products.” Council for Education and
Research on Toxics (“CERT”) intervened as a defendant 2
and is the sole appellant challenging the preliminary
injunction. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1292(a)(1), and we affirm. 3
I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Prop. 65 provides that “[n]o person in the course of doing
business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any
individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer
. . . without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such
individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.” Cal.
Health & Safety Code § 25249.6. One exception under
Section 25249.10 applies to those who “can show that the
exposure poses no significant risk assuming lifetime
exposure at the level in question for substances known to the
state to cause cancer.” Id. § 25249.10(c). This is known as
the “No Significant Risk Level.” See Nat’l Ass’n of Wheat
Growers v. Becerra, 468 F. Supp. 3d 1247, 1254 (E.D. Cal.
2020).
A chemical is “known to the state to cause cancer” if it
meets one of three statutory criteria: (1) the state’s qualified