2 CAL. CHAMBER OF COM. V. CERT
[…] about food containing acrylamide that is unsupported by
science, or face the significant risk of an enforcement action
under Proposition 65.” The former damages their
“reputation and goodwill” with misleading information, and
the latter bears a risk of “civil penalties of up to $2,500 per
violation per day.” If the business chooses to defend itself
in the action, it bears the burden of proof to show the
acrylamide levels in their products have a low enough risk
of causing cancer that they do not need a warning. See Cal.
Health & Safety Code § 25249.10(c) (requiring defendants
CAL. CHAMBER OF COM. V. CERT 21
to prove that the exposure to acrylamide “poses no
significant risk assuming lifetime exposure at the level in
question”). Proving the acrylamide level is lower than the
No Significant Risk Level requires expensive testing and
costly expert testimony if the case proceeds to trial.
“[S]maller businesses . . . often cannot afford” these costs
and “have decided to provide a Proposition 65 cancer