Waterford v. Sanchez
[…] Moreover, Waterford could have presented competing expert opinion testimony, although we note that his accident reconstruction expert relied on similar assumptions and utilized some of the same methodology. Finally, contrary to Waterford’s contention that expert opinion regarding avoidability was irrelevant absent precise evidence identifying which damages could have been mitigated, A.R.S. § 12-711 permits a jury to find a defendant “not liable if the defendant proves that the claimant . . . was under the influence of an intoxicating liquor or a drug and as a result of that influence the claimant was at least fifty percent responsible for the accident or event that caused the claimant’s harm.” ¶27 Simply put, expert opinion testimony is not inadmissible merely because the opposing party disagrees with some of the experts’ underlying assumptions or the conclusions drawn.