[Cite as State v. McCall, 2022-Ohio-843.]
[…] to seizure and forfeiture pursuant to section 2981.02(A) of the Revised Code.” The trial
court found Appellant guilty, which this Court affirmed on direct appeal.
The Effect of the Plea Agreement
{¶28} Appellant challenges the trial court’s order of forfeiture, arguing it failed to
follow the statutory provisions governing criminal forfeiture.
{¶29} R.C. Chapter 2981.01, et seq., set forth procedures that must be followed
to effectuate the forfeiture of seized property including contraband and money resulting
Coshocton County, Case No. 2021CA0030 10
from criminal activity. R.C. 2981.02 explains the property subject to forfeiture and
provides, in relevant part:
(A)(1) The following property is subject to forfeiture to the state or a political
subdivision under either the criminal or delinquency process in section
2981.04 of the Revised Code or the civil process in section 2981.05 of the
Revised Code:
(a) Contraband involved in an offense;
(b) Proceeds derived from or acquired through the commission of an
offense;
R.C. 2981.02(A).
{¶30} R.C. 2981.04, which governs forfeiture specifications, states in pertinent
part:
If a person pleads guilty to or is convicted of, * * * an offense * * * and the
complaint, indictment, or information charging the offense * * * contains a