If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] correct legal principles . . . .” Vanzandt v State Employees Retirement Sys, 266 Mich App 579,
585; 701 NW2d 214 (2005).
The ALJ stated, in its PFD, “Any party may, within ten (10) days from the date of mailing
this decision, file exceptions . . . .” It is not disputed that ER Drugs did not file any such
exceptions. Thereafter, the director of DHHS issued a final order, stating, “Having read and
considered the entire record in this matter, I find that the Administrative Law Judge’s Proposal for
Decision is correct.” The director explicitly adopted the PFD.
MCL 24.281 states:
(1) When the official or a majority of the officials of the agency who are to
make a final decision have not heard a contested case or read the record, the
decision, if adverse to a party to the proceeding other than the agency itself, shall
not be made until a proposal for decision is served on the parties, and an opportunity
is given to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present written
arguments to the officials who are to make the decision. Oral argument may be
permitted with consent of the agency.
3
In other words, if 68% of the billings for “drug X” are Medicaid fee-for-service billings, then the
total of the inventory discrepancy for “drug X” would be multiplied by .68 to arrive at a repayment
quantity.
-2-
(2) The proposal for decision shall contain a statement of the reasons