If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] The renewal process associated with that you would
want to keep that up to date and renew it far ahead of when it actually expired. And
given that it lapsed in—on June 30th of 2010, Cumberland was likely out of
business before 2010 and therefore, was out of business outside of the audit period
in question.
6
Indeed, it seems that the wholesale orders would have reflected the different “stock” levels
referred to by Raad Kouza. He referred to “not stock[ing] the brand once it goes generic.”
7
The “steady inventory” issue is discussed further in Part VI of this opinion.
-7-
In addition, MCL 400.111b(6) states:
A provider shall maintain records necessary to document fully the extent
and cost of services, supplies, or equipment provided to a medically indigent
individual and to substantiate each claim and, in accordance with professionally
accepted standards, the medical necessity, appropriateness, and quality of service
rendered for which a claim is made.
Also, Medicaid providers are advised that “fiscal records must be maintained,” including, among
other records, “[c]opies of purchase invoices for items offered or supplied to the beneficiary.”
Medicaid Provider Manual, General Information for Providers, Subsection 14.6.