If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 133 (2020). MCL 24.281(2) refers to the preparation by the person who has conducted the hearing
or read the record of a detailed proposal. Viewing MCL 24.281(1) and (2) together indicates that
the statutory scheme is referring to exactly the type of situation that took place in the present case,
wherein an ALJ undertook the initial review (conducting a hearing or reading the record) and a
final decisionmaker, who had not yet read the record, was to make a final decision. This conclusion
is reinforced by the fact that MCL 24.281(3) states that an agency, on review of a PFD, “shall have
all the powers which it would have if it had presided at the hearing.”
In Attorney General v Pub Serv Comm, 136 Mich App 52, 56; 355 NW2d 640 (1984), the
Court, citing MCL 24.281, indicated that the failure to file exceptions to a PFD constitutes a waiver
of objections not raised. See also Robertson v Local Division 26, Amalgamated Transit Union, 91