If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] did not preserve his notes regarding the substance of the testimony. We conclude
that Ameritech failed to preserve this issue for appeal, because it failed to raise the
issue of the admissibility of Gerdes’ testimony in its exceptions to the hearing
officer’s proposal for decision.
Given the statutory language and the existing caselaw, the circuit court did, in fact, apply
correct legal principles by concluding that ER Drugs waived its arguments. See Vanzandt, 266
Mich App at 585.
In light of the above analyses and in light of the language from MCL 24.281(3) that “[t]he
decision, without further proceedings, shall become the final decision of the agency in the absence
of the filing of exceptions”—language that emphasizes the importance of filing exceptions—we
reaffirm the pertinent principle from the Attorney General v Pub Serv Comm case decided in 1984.4
Although our affirmance of the circuit court’s dismissal of the case on the basis of the “exceptions”