IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] her counsel, and David's former counsel, which are not at issue in this
appeal.
41.660, Nevada's statute allowing dismissal of strategic lawsuits against
public participation (anti-SLAPP), which the district court denied as to the
breach-of-contract claim.
Sarah argues that the district court erred by finding that
David's breach-of-contract claim did not fall under NRS 41.660. Reviewing
de novo, see Coker v. Sassone, 135 Nev. 8, 11, 432 P.3d 746, 749 (2019)
(clarifying that this court reviews the resolution of anti-SLAPP motions de
novo), we agree. NRS 41.660(1) authorizes a litigant to file a special motion
to dismiss when an action filed in court is "based upon a good faith
communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free
speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." A district court
must first determine if the challenged claim meets this definition and, if it
does, the burden then shifts to the nonmoving party to show a probability
of prevailing on the claim. NRS 41.660(3) (setting forth a two-prong
analysis for the district court).