IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] does, the burden then shifts to the nonmoving party to show a probability
of prevailing on the claim. NRS 41.660(3) (setting forth a two-prong
analysis for the district court).
We conclude that the district court erred on the first prong.
David's breach-of-contract claim falls under NRS 41.660 because it is based
on Sarah drafting a divorce decree with a term entitling her to survivor
benefits, submitting that decree to the district court so that it becomes
legally enforceable, and seeking to enforce the survivorship benefit. See
NRS 41.637(3) (providing that a "Hommunication made in direct
connection with an issue under consideration by a . . . judicial body"
satisfies NRS 41.660(1)); Navellier v. Sletten, 52 P.3d 703, 709 (Cal. 2002)
(concluding that a claim for relief filed in federal district falls under
California's anti-SLAPP law); Navarro v. IHOP Props., Inc., 36 Cal. Rptr.
3d. 385, 391-92 (Ct.