SUSMAN v. KEARNEY TOWING & REPAIR CTR.
[…] sumption that one having a well-founded claim will not delay
enforcing it beyond a reasonable time if that person has the
right to proceed. 5 The mischief which statutes of limitations
are intended to remedy is the general inconvenience resulting
from delay in the assertion of a legal right which is practicable
to assert. 6
Three statutes govern the limitations period in this case.
First, § 25-201 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] civil action
shall be commenced only within the time prescribed in this
chapter, after the cause of action has accrued.” Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 25-204 (Reissue 2016) then states that “[c]ivil actions, other
than for the recovery of real property, can only be brought
within the following periods, after the cause of action shall
have accrued.”
[7] A series of statutes thereafter set forth the limitation
periods for the specified civil actions. Of those, § 25-207
3
State ex rel. Labedz v. Beermann, 229 Neb. 657, 428 N.W.2d 608 (1988);
Markel v. Glassmeyer, 137 Neb. 243, 288 N.W. 821 (1939).
4
Id.
5
Condon v.