Court of Appeals
[…] App.—Dallas 2015, no pet).
The Family Code creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent will be named the
child’s managing conservator unless that court finds that such appointment would
not be in his best interest “because the appointment would significantly impair the
child’s physical health or emotional development[.]” Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
§ 153.131(a).
As discussed above, sufficient evidence supports the trial court’s termination
of Mother’s parental rights as to the children, and Father’s rights were likewise
terminated. When the parents’ rights have been terminated, Family Code section
161.207 governs the appointment of a managing conservator. See id. § 161.207; In
re N.T., 474 S.W.3d at 480-81. Section 161.207(a) provides, “If the court terminates
the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent,
the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and
38
Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of
the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.207(a). We cannot conclude that the trial
court abused its discretion by appointing the Department as the children’s managing
conservator. See In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 616; In re N.T., 474 S.W.3d at 480-81.
We overrule issue five.