2 WOLFE v. MCDONOUGH
[…] substantive law, (2) the petitioner must have “no other ad-
equate means” to attain the desired relief, and (3) “even if
the first two prerequisites have been met, the issuing court,
in the exercise of its discretion, must be satisfied that the
writ is appropriate under the circumstances.” Cheney v.
Case: 20-1958 Document: 67 Page: 10 Filed: 03/17/2022
10 WOLFE v. MCDONOUGH
U.S. Dist. Ct. for D.C., 542 U.S. 367, 380–81 (2004) (cita-
tions omitted); see also Bankers Life & Cas. Co. v. Holland,
436 U.S. 379, 384–85 (1953).
I
We first consider whether, under the correct interpre-
tation of § 1725(c)(4)(D), Ms. Wolfe has a “clear and indis-
putable” right. The statute provides that the “Secretary
may not reimburse a veteran under this section for any co-
payment or similar payment.” § 1725(c)(4)(D). Ms. Wolfe’s
right turns on whether deductibles and coinsurance are
“similar payments” to copayments under the statute. The
similar payments regulation interprets “similar payments”
as including both deductibles and coinsurance. 38 C.F.R.