2 WOLFE v. MCDONOUGH
[…] have jurisdiction to invalidate the regulation.” J.A. 34.
Judge Falvey dissented, noting (1) that granting
Ms. Wolfe’s requested relief would “thwart, not aid [the
Veterans Court’s] appellate jurisdiction” because it “could
not lead to a final Board decision reviewable by [the Veter-
ans Court], and would, in fact, abrogate the need for such
a decision,” (2) that Ms. Wolfe failed to show she was
clearly and indisputably correct in her interpretation of the
statute, and (3) that Ms. Wolfe had an adequate remedy by
appeal.
The Secretary appeals. We have jurisdiction under 38
U.S.C. § 7292(a), (c).
DISCUSSION
In reviewing decisions from the Veterans Court, this
court “shall . . . decide all relevant questions of law, includ-
ing interpreting constitutional and statutory provisions”
but “may not review [] a challenge to a factual determina-
tion, or [] a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to
the facts of a particular case.” § 7292(d). We have “juris-
diction to review the [Veteran Court’s] decision whether to
grant a mandamus petition that raises a non-frivolous le-
gal question,” and to determine “whether the petitioner has
satisfied the legal standard for issuing the writ.” Beasley
v.