2 WOLFE v. MCDONOUGH
[…] tions omitted); see also Bankers Life & Cas. Co. v. Holland,
436 U.S. 379, 384–85 (1953).
I
We first consider whether, under the correct interpre-
tation of § 1725(c)(4)(D), Ms. Wolfe has a “clear and indis-
putable” right. The statute provides that the “Secretary
may not reimburse a veteran under this section for any co-
payment or similar payment.” § 1725(c)(4)(D). Ms. Wolfe’s
right turns on whether deductibles and coinsurance are
“similar payments” to copayments under the statute. The
similar payments regulation interprets “similar payments”
as including both deductibles and coinsurance. 38 C.F.R.
§ 17.1005(a)(5) (“VA will not reimburse a veteran . . . for
any copayment, deductible, coinsurance, or similar pay-
ment that the veteran owes the third party or is obligated
to pay under a health-plan contract.”). For reasons set out
below, we conclude that deductibles are similar to copay-
ments and are excluded from reimbursement, but coinsur-
ance is not similar and is not excluded.
It is a “fundamental canon of statutory construction”
that “unless otherwise defined, words will be interpreted