2 WOLFE v. MCDONOUGH
[…] through a state-mandated automobile insurance policy,
might wind up responsible for essentially the full cost of
emergency treatment. H.R. Rep. No. 111-55, at 2–3 (2009).
Congress addressed this problem in 2010 by revising
§ 1725 in the Emergency Care Fairness Act of 2010
(“ECFA”). Pub. L. No. 111-137, § 1, 123 Stat. 3495 (2010)
(effective Feb. 1, 2010). The ECFA struck “or in part” from
the third-party provision such that reimbursement was
prohibited if the veteran had “other contract[] or legal re-
course against a third party that would, in whole, extin-
guish” liability to the provider. § 1725(b)(3)(C) (emphasis
added). The ECFA also added a new subsection to § 1725(c)
with limitations on reimbursement, including a provision
providing that “[t]he Secretary may not reimburse a vet-
eran under this section for any copayment or similar pay-
ment that the veteran owes the third party or for which the
veteran is responsible under a health-plan contract” (“the
copayment provision”). § 1725(c)(4)(D). 1
The statute does not define “copayment” or “similar
payment,” § 1725(f), but the parties agree that there are
three cost-sharing mechanisms commonly used in the
health insurance industry:
• A copayment is a “fixed amount that a pa-