TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] violates public policy. [Citations.] Nor will courts enforce as equitable
servitudes those restrictions that are arbitrary, that is, bearing no rational
relationship to the protection, preservation, operation or purpose of the
affected land.[16]
Determining whether a restriction in a declaration is reasonable is done “not by
reference to facts that are specific to the objecting homeowner, but by reference to the
common interest development as a whole.” 17 This inquiry requires examining the
12
Nahrstedt v. Lakeside Village Condominium Assn. (1994) 8 Cal. 4th 361, 372–373.
13
Civ. Code, § 4505, subd. (a) (“Unless the declaration otherwise provides . . ., there are
appurtenant to each separate interest nonexclusive rights of ingress . . . through the
common area,” italics added).
14
Civ. Code, § 5975, subd. (a).
15
Smart Corner Owners Assn. v. CJUF Smart Corner LLC (2021) 64 Cal.App.5th 439,
469–470.
16
Ibid., internal quotation marks omitted.
17
Sui v. Price (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 933, 939–940, quoting Nahrstedt v. Lakeside