In re THE MARRIAGE OF: )
[…] failing to make them in his initial response to the receiver’s final fee petition. We reject that
argument.
¶ 79 Mr. Clutts’s initial response to the final fee petition was a motion to file a “special and
limited appearance” in the “receivership proceedings” to contest personal jurisdiction. The limited
appearance that Mr. Clutts asked to file was the correct procedure for raising an objection to
personal jurisdiction and it precluded him from making any substantive objections to the receiver’s
- 23 -
Nos. 1-20-1120 & 1-21-0107 (cons.)
final fee petition.
¶ 80 Section 2-301 of the Code, which governs the procedure for such objections, provides:
“(a) Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than as set forth in
subsection (a-6), a party may object to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person,
either on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on
the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a
motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding
or by filing a motion to quash service of process. ***
***
(a-6) A party filing any other pleading or motion prior to the filing of a motion
objecting to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person as set forth in subsection (a)
waives all objections to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person prospectively,
unless the initial motion filed is one of the following:
(1) A motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise plead.
(2) A motion filed under Section 2-1301, 2-1401, or 2-1401.1.” (Emphasis
added). 735 ILCS 5/2-301 (West 2014).
¶ 81 As section 2-301 makes clear, because Mr. Clutts objected to personal jurisdiction, he
could not file any other motion without waiving this objection. Moreover, section 2-301 goes on
to provide that “[a] decision adverse to the objector does not preclude the objector from making
any motion or defense which he or she might otherwise have made.” (Emphasis added.) Id.
§ 2-301(b). Mr. Clutts specifically reserved the right to address his “many well-founded
objections” and substantive defenses to the conduct of the receiver if the court found personal
jurisdiction was proper. But instead of giving Mr.