Mar 18, 2022
[…] submit affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the Ms. Harris’s claim, or
(2) demonstrate that her evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of her
claim. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101; see also Rye v. Women’s Care Ctr. of Memphis,
MPLLC, 477 S.W.3d 235, 264 (Tenn. 2015). If VUMC is successful in meeting this
burden, Ms. Harris must then establish that the record contains specific facts upon which
the Court could base a decision in her favor. Rye, at 265.
The essential element at issue in this case comes from Tennessee Code Annotated
section 50-6-203(b)(2), which provides:
In instances when the employer has voluntarily paid workers’ compensation
benefits, within one (1) year following the accident resulting in injury, the
right to compensation is forever barred, unless a petition for benefit
determination is filed with the bureau on a form prescribed by the
administrator within one (1) year from the latter of the date of the last
authorized treatment or the time the employer ceased to make payments of
compensation to or on behalf of the employee.
The undisputed facts conclusively demonstrate that Ms. Harris filed her PBD on
December 14, 2021, which is more than one year after VUMC’s last payment of authorized
benefits on April 1, 2020. Thus, VUMC met its burden of negating an essential element
of the claim. This means Ms.