In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] requirement that the physician obtain the approval of the convening authority or his
designee before returning a member to full duty. See MANMED Art. 18-10(11)(a)
(Jan. 10, 2005). A “convening authority” is an officer with authority to convene a
medical board. MANMED Art. 18-3(1) (describing the convening authority’s
-3-
responsibilities with respect to the medical boards). But that requirement was not in
effect when the events underlying this case occurred.
Separate from military disability retirement benefits, a veteran may obtain
CRSC under 10 U.S.C. § 1413a. A member is entitled to CRSC when he “(1) is entitled
to retired pay (other than by reason of section 12731b of this title); and (2) has a
combat-related disability.” 10 U.S.C. § 1413a(c)(1); see also 10 U.S.C. § 1413a(e)
(defining “combat-related disability”).
A member of the Navy who believes he was erroneously denied disability
retirement or CRSC may petition the BCNR for correction of his military record. See
Chambers v.