State v. Garcia
[…] Ramirez, 2018-NMSC-003, ¶ 47. First, we “analyze the statute to determine whether the Legislature has defined the unit of prosecution and, if the statute spells out the unit of prosecution, then the court follows that language and the inquiry is complete.” Benally, 2021-NMSC-027, ¶ 13 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. Id. ¶ 11. {6} “To discern the Legislature’s intent, we begin our analysis with the plain language [of the statute].” Id. ¶ 25. Section 30-31-23(A) provides in relevant part that “[i]t is unlawful for a person intentionally to possess a controlled substance.” The Legislature defined a “controlled substance” as “a drug or substance listed in Schedules I through V of the Controlled Substances Act.” NMSA 1978, § 30-31- 2(E) (2017, amended 2021). Both Section 30-31-23(A) and Section 30-31-2(E) reference controlled substances in the singular.