parties to “address the continued applicability of Smith v. Ward, 209 F.3d 383,
[…] The
Supreme Court in Pace held that “time limits, no matter their form, are 'filing'
5
No. 06-30803
conditions," and that a state postconviction petition is therefore not "properly
filed" if it was rejected by the state court as untimely.2 Id.
The Pennsylvania statute of limitations at issue in Pace, like the Louisiana
statute here, contained certain exceptions whereby a late postconviction filing
might be excused, including an exception for cases where “new facts arise that
could not have been discovered through due diligence.” Id. at 411, n. 1, citing 42
PA. CONS. STAT. §§ 9545(b)(1)(i)-(iii). This exception is similar to the provision
in Art. 930.8(A)(1) for late filings where “[t]he application alleges, and the
petitioner proves or the state admits, that the facts upon which the claim is
predicated were not known to the petitioner or his attorney.” Wardlaw relies
upon this exception here, and both the Pennsylvania and Louisiana statutes
seem to require courts to “accept a prisoner's application for filing and review it
to determine whether any of the statutory exceptions to untimely filing are