Filed 3/21/22 Clifford v. Alpha Epsilon Pi Fraternity CA3
[…] Clifford then sought to call Dr. Barnard for rebuttal testimony to defendants’
witness, Dr. Strassberg. The court held expert testimony “is appropriate on rebuttal but
for the limited purpose of impeaching the other expert on factual matters.” Clifford’s
counsel made an offer of proof of Dr. Barnard’s rebuttal testimony consisting of eight
points. The court concluded this proffer was essentially Dr. Barnard being called to
express opinions contrary to Dr. Strassberg’s and did not permit this testimony.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.310, subdivision (b), provides that
impeachment by an expert not designated in a party’s expert witness list is limited to
“testimony to the falsity or nonexistence of any fact used as the foundation for any
opinion by any other party’s expert witness, but may not include testimony that
contradicts the opinion.” (See Kennemur v. State of California (1982) 133 Cal.App.3d
907, 924 [“rather than broadly construing what a foundational ‘fact’ is, the term should
be strictly construed by the trial court to prevent a party from offering a contrary opinion
of his expert under the guise of impeachment”].)