Filed 3/21/22 Clifford v. Alpha Epsilon Pi Fraternity CA3
[…] Clifford failed to respond to e-mails from defendants’ counsel
seeking confirmation that the deposition would go forward as noticed but did not object.
Dr. Mechanic and Clifford failed to appear at the deposition. On the day of the
deposition, Ms. Clifford called Sacher’s counsel about another matter, claiming
ignorance about the deposition but also indicating that Dr. Mechanic was in Los Angeles
and would not appear for the deposition.
Defendants filed a motion in limine to exclude Dr. Mechanic’s testimony because
Clifford failed to produce her for deposition. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.300, subd. (d)
[excluding expert opinion offered by a party who has “unreasonably failed” to “[m]ake
that expert available for deposition”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.420 [deposition of retained
expert “shall be taken at a place that is within 75 miles of the courthouse where the action
is pending”].)
At the hearing on the motion in limine, Clifford’s counsel stated that Dr. Mechanic
would testify regarding “sexual assaults among men and how these things manifest
themselves” and that Clifford’s conduct was “consistent with those that would have been
subjected to a sexual assault.”