Filed 3/21/22 Clifford v. Alpha Epsilon Pi Fraternity CA3
[…] Superior Court. At a trial readiness conference in late January 2018, counsel for Clifford
informed the court of his intention to subpoena judges of the Yolo County Superior
Court, based on a contention that the case had been dismissed as result of a conversation
among judges of the court (rather than failure to pay the fraternity’s travel expenses, as
set forth in our prior opinion). A retired judge ultimately quashed the subpoena.
However, the full bench of Yolo County Superior Court signed recusal memoranda and
2 Penal Code section 245.6, which makes “hazing” unlawful, defines hazing as “any
method of initiation or preinitiation into a student organization . . . which is likely to
cause serious bodily injury to any former, current, or prospective student,” and permits a
“person against whom the hazing is directed [to] commence a civil action for injury or
damages.” (Pen. Code, § 245.6, subds. (a), (b) & (e).)
2
the case was transferred to a Sacramento County Superior Court judge, assigned to sit as
a judge of the Yolo County Superior Court.