NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] 4. Substantial evidence supports the BIA’s and the IJ’s denial of
protection under CAT. At his hearing before the IJ, and in the record evidence,
Reyes expressed only a generalized fear of gang violence. “Generalized evidence
of violence in a country is itself insufficient to establish that anyone in the
government would acquiesce to a petitioner’s torture.” B.R. v. Garland, --- F.4th --
--, 2022 WL 534349, at *13 (9th Cir. 2022). We therefore deny Reyes’ petition as
to protection under CAT.
5. We lack jurisdiction to review the BIA’s denial of a request for an
order of voluntary departure. 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f) (“No court shall have
5
jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a request for an order of voluntary
departure under subsection (b) . . . .”); Garcia v. Ashcroft, 368 F.3d 1157, 1159
(9th Cir. 2004). We therefore dismiss Reyes’ petition as to his request for
voluntary departure.
PETITION DENIED IN PART AND DISMISSED IN PART.
6