Paul J. Pastor, Jr., Et Ano., Resp/x-app V. Real Prop 713 Sw 353rd Pl.., Mei Xia Huang, App/x-resp
[…] App. March 9, 2020)

(unpublished) https://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/pdf/799029.pdf; and City of

Seattle v. $19, 560.48 in United States Currency, No. 79002-1-I (Wash Ct. App.

March 9, 2020) (unpublished) https://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/pdf/790021.pdf.

In each of these forfeiture cases, we rejected similar argument regarding



       3While we generally do not cite unpublished cases, under GR 14.1(c), we may do so when
“necessary for a reasoned decision.”


                                           - 11 -
No. 82262-4-I/12


challenges to service. We reinforced that under RCW 69.50.505(3) notice of

seizure of personal property “may be served by any method authorized by law or

court rule including but not limited to service by certified mail with return receipt

requested.” $19, 560.48, slip op. at 11; $43, 697.18, slip op. at 16 (emphasis

added). Most fundamentally, we reinforced that due process generally includes

notice and opportunity to be heard, and minor errors in procedure do not