Paul J. Pastor, Jr., Et Ano., Resp/x-app V. Real Prop 713 Sw 353rd Pl.., Mei Xia Huang, App/x-resp
[…] 15 days of the seizure of her property such that the court did not have jurisdiction

to hear the civil forfeiture action. We reject this claim as a mischaracterization of

the statute. After the seizure on August 9, PCS repeatedly attempted personal

service. A “Declaration of Due Diligence” was filed by PCS on August 22, 2019,

which indicated Huang could not be located for purpose of personal service. On

September 18, 2019, PCS received approval from the court2 to proceed with

substitute service by publication as authorized by the rules of civil procedure. CR

4(d)(3); RCW 69.50.505(3) (“Service of notice of seizure of real property shall be

made according to the rules of civil procedure”). Substitute service encompasses

service by publication pursuant to RCW 4.28.100.                  CR(4)(d)(3).      The statute

contemplates service by weekly publication in a newspaper for six consecutive

weeks. RCW 4.28.110. It could never be completed within 15 days. Clearly, the