Paul J. Pastor, Jr., Et Ano., Resp/x-app V. Real Prop 713 Sw 353rd Pl.., Mei Xia Huang, App/x-resp
[…] until seizure of such property is achieved. Id. Here, in rem jurisdiction was

obtained when PCS posted the seizure notice on the Defendant Real Property on

June 3, 2019.




                                        -8-
No. 82262-4-I/9


II.    Challenges to Jurisdiction and Due Process

       A. Notice Provisions of RCW 69.50.505

       Huang argues that because PCS failed to personally serve her within fifteen

days of the seizure of the property, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to render

judgment on the matter. This is incorrect. The relevant notice provision is set out

in RCW 69.50.505(3), which states in relevant part:

       The law enforcement agency under whose authority the seizure was
       made shall cause notice to be served within fifteen days following the
       seizure on the owner of the property seized and the person in charge
       thereof and any person having any known right or interest therein,
       including any community property interest, of the seizure and
       intended forfeiture of the seized property. Service of notice of seizure
       of real property shall be made according to the rules of civil
       procedure. However, the state may not obtain a default judgment
       with respect to real property against a party who is served by
       substituted service absent an affidavit stating that a good faith effort
       has been made to ascertain if the defaulted party is incarcerated
       within the state, and that there is no present basis to believe that the
       party is incarcerated within the state. Notice of seizure in the case of
       property subject to a security interest that has been perfected by
       filing a financing statement in accordance with chapter 62A.9A RCW,
       or a certificate of title, shall be made by service upon the secured
       party or the secured party’s assignee at the address shown on the
       financing statement or the certificate of title. The notice of seizure in
       other cases may be served by any method authorized by law or court
       rule including but not limited to service by certified mail with return
       receipt requested. Service by mail shall be deemed complete upon
       mailing within the fifteen day period following the seizure.

(Emphasis added). This statute explicitly contemplates either personal service or

substitute service of the interested party.

       Further, RCW 69.50.505(3) is not focused on jurisdiction as Huang posits,

which would essentially function as a statute of limitations.          Instead, RCW