IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] for the second year of the lease because he had already sown wheat for that
year. Hinkhouse, 112 Wash. at 256. Our Supreme Court disagreed and held
that because the lease was of community property and the wife did not sign it, it
was valid only for the first year. Hinkhouse, 112 Wash. at 256. Hinkhouse does
not discuss tenancy at sufferance, much less support Tandem’s assertion that it
was a tenant at sufferance.
Tandem also cites RCW 59.04.050 and Sarvis v. Land Resources, Inc., 62
Wn. App. 888, 815 P.2d 840 (1991), to support its status as a tenant at
10
No. 82158-0-I/11
sufferance. RCW 59.04.050 provides, “Whenever any person obtains
possession of premises without the consent of the owner . . . , he or she shall be
deemed a tenant by sufferance merely.” (Emphasis added.) In Sarvis, we
applied that statute and held that an individual was a tenant by sufferance
because, “by residing on the property, [he] had ‘obtained possession.’ ” 62 Wn.
App. at 891. But here, unlike in Sarvis, Tandem did not “obtain” possession after