Tandem, A Wine And Cheese Bar, Llc, V. Nwcv Associates, Llc
[…] year. Hinkhouse, 112 Wash. at 256. Our Supreme Court disagreed and held

that because the lease was of community property and the wife did not sign it, it

was valid only for the first year. Hinkhouse, 112 Wash. at 256. Hinkhouse does

not discuss tenancy at sufferance, much less support Tandem’s assertion that it

was a tenant at sufferance.

      Tandem also cites RCW 59.04.050 and Sarvis v. Land Resources, Inc., 62

Wn. App. 888, 815 P.2d 840 (1991), to support its status as a tenant at




                                           10
No. 82158-0-I/11

sufferance. RCW 59.04.050 provides, “Whenever any person obtains

possession of premises without the consent of the owner . . . , he or she shall be

deemed a tenant by sufferance merely.” (Emphasis added.) In Sarvis, we

applied that statute and held that an individual was a tenant by sufferance

because, “by residing on the property, [he] had ‘obtained possession.’ ” 62 Wn.

App. at 891. But here, unlike in Sarvis, Tandem did not “obtain” possession after