Tandem, A Wine And Cheese Bar, Llc, V. Nwcv Associates, Llc
[…] Hinkhouse, 112 Wash. at 256. Our Supreme Court disagreed and held that because the lease was of community property and the wife did not sign it, it was valid only for the first year. Hinkhouse, 112 Wash. at 256. Hinkhouse does not discuss tenancy at sufferance, much less support Tandem’s assertion that it was a tenant at sufferance. Tandem also cites RCW 59.04.050 and Sarvis v. Land Resources, Inc., 62 Wn. App. 888, 815 P.2d 840 (1991), to support its status as a tenant at 10 No. 82158-0-I/11 sufferance. RCW 59.04.050 provides, “Whenever any person obtains possession of premises without the consent of the owner . . . , he or she shall be deemed a tenant by sufferance merely.” (Emphasis added.) In Sarvis, we applied that statute and held that an individual was a tenant by sufferance because, “by residing on the property, [he] had ‘obtained possession.’ ” 62 Wn.