Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] the county court’s judgment awarding possession of a premises to appellee Jan Jarzabek. The
clerk’s record reflects the county court signed the judgment awarding possession on February 24,
2020, and the county clerk issued a writ of possession seeking to enforce the judgment on
February 27, 2020. Mango did not file a supersedeas bond, but instead on March 12, 2020, he
filed a notice of appeal and a document entitled “Stop Eviction Writ of Possession Notice” in this
court attempting to stay the judgment and execution of the writ of possession. We denied
Mango’s request for a stay pursuant to section 24.007 of the Texas Property Code. See TEX.
PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007(a) (prohibiting stay of county court judgment under any
circumstances “unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a
supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court.”).
On July 22, 2021, Mango filed his brief. There is nothing in Mango’s brief containing
clear and concise legal arguments with appropriate citations to legal authorities and the appellate
record as required by Rule 38.1 of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure. See TEX. R. APP. P.