S21G0555. MAYNARD et al. v. SNAPCHAT, INC.
[…] manufacturer is not responsible for contemplating and guarding
against the myriad ways the product might be used in the
commission of a crime or crimes. 17 I know of no case in the decisional
17 An alternate path to this conclusion is by considering how proximate
causation informs duty in a tort case. As the majority acknowledges, lack of
54
law of this state, or in the common law adopted by this state,
imposing a duty on manufacturers to design their products to
preclude their use in a crime. And such a duty clearly does not arise
from our products-liability statute. See OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (1)
(providing that manufacturers are liable when the property “sold by
the manufacturer was not merchantable and reasonably suited to
the use intended” (emphasis supplied)). In my view, this would be
the first occasion where Georgia law was understood to impose a
duty on manufacturers to account for the criminal conduct of others
in the design of their product. I am not inclined to join in this judicial
extension of our decisional law.