State of New York OPINION
[…] prompting “gambling addiction experts and advocates to sound the alarm.” The
complaint directly compared IFS to “poker, blackjack, and horseracing,” as forms of
gambling where “a small percentage of professional gamblers manage to use research,
software, and large bankrolls to extract a disproportionate share of [ ] jackpots.”
-5-
-6- No. 12
DraftKings and FanDuel. The plaintiffs either have gambling disorders or have been
harmed by others’ gambling disorders; their standing to pursue this appeal is unquestioned.
Both Supreme Court and the Appellate Division held that article 14 is unconstitutional. I
agree with them.
II
Article I, § 9 of the Constitution provides: “no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets,
pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling”—excepting certain lotteries
authorized by the legislature, pari-mutuel betting on horse races prescribed by the
legislature, and casino gambling at no more than seven facilities as prescribed by the
legislature—“shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state.” The Constitution