State of West Virginia ex rel. March-Weston Comapny, Inc. v. The Honorable Phillip D. Gaujot, Judge of the Circuit Court of Monongalia County
[…] Believing that the County Commission and its agents or employees were wholly or partially at fault for Mr. Weston’s injuries, March-Westin filed a notice pursuant to West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d. 1 Mr. Weston moved to strike the notice and, after a hearing, the circuit court granted his motion. The circuit court offered several reasons for granting the motion to strike. First, the court noted that, as a “political subdivision,” the County Commission is “immune from liability” for any “loss or claim [that] results from . . . any claim covered by any workers’ 1 West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d requires the “the trier of fact” to “consider the fault of all persons who contributed to the alleged damages regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the suit” and provides that “[f]ault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if a defending party gives notice . . . that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault.” W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d(a)(1) & (2). 2 compensation law[.]” See W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(11) (eff. 1986).