State of West Virginia ex rel. March-Weston Comapny, Inc. v. The Honorable Phillip D. Gaujot, Judge of the Circuit Court of Monongalia County
[…] Third, the circuit court concluded that apportioning fault to the County Commission would result in an inequitable “double reduction” due to the employer’s (or its workers’ compensation carrier’s) statutory right to recover workers’ compensation benefits paid to Mr. Weston. 4 2 West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d(a)(4) states that “[n]othing in this section is meant to eliminate or diminish any defenses or immunities, which exist as of the effective date of this section, except as expressly noted herein[.]” 3 West Virginia Code § 55-7-13b provides that “[f]ault” means an act or omission of a person, which is a proximate cause of injury or death to another person or persons, damage to property, or economic injury, including, but not limited to, negligence, malpractice, strict product liability,