State of West Virginia ex rel. March-Weston Comapny, Inc. v. The Honorable Phillip D. Gaujot, Judge of the Circuit Court of Monongalia County
[…] Accordingly, March-Westin asserts that the circuit court’s conclusions to the contrary are clear error. Mr. Weston rejects these assertions and claims 5 that March-Westin’s concerns may be addressed on appeal. We agree with March-Westin and, for the reasons stated herein, grant the requested writ of prohibition. A. Assessment of Fault to an Immune Nonparty The parties appear in agreement that the County Commission is immune from liability to Mr. Weston in this matter and that Mr. Weston cannot recover damages from the County Commission. West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5 plainly states that “[a] political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from . . . [a]ny claim covered by any workers’ compensation law or any employer’s liability law[.]” W. Va. Code § 29-12-5(a)(11). Mr. Weston’s injury is covered by the workers’ compensation statute, and he received benefits under that statute. The question is whether the County Commission may be allocated fault, as an immune nonparty, in the context of Mr.