State of West Virginia ex rel. March-Weston Comapny, Inc. v. The Honorable Phillip D. Gaujot, Judge of the Circuit Court of Monongalia County
[…] For us to ignore the clear meaning of § 55-7-13d and rewrite it in order to reach the result urged by Mr. Weston, would be a quintessential example of this court imposing its will as a “superlegislature.” We decline the invitation to do so. 10 10 As for March-Weston’s remaining assignment of error, we agree that the circuit court committed clear error when it determined that the County Commission’s settlement of Mr. Weston workers’ compensation claim prevents March-Westin from arguing the County Commission’s fault to the jury. West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d(a)(2) provides that “[f]ault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty . . . .” To the extent that Syllabus Point 2 of Doe v.