State of West Virginia ex rel. March-Weston Comapny, Inc. v. The Honorable Phillip D. Gaujot, Judge of the Circuit Court of Monongalia County
[…] Code § 55-7-13a(b) (eff. 2015) (emphasis added). 6 The statute goes on to provide that, “[i]n assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons who contributed to the alleged damages regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the suit[.]” W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d(a)(1) (emphasis added). A prior settlement with a nonparty does not alter this rule. Indeed, Section 13d states that “[f]ault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty . . . .” W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d(a)(2) (emphasis added). In 6 As we explained in State ex rel. Chalifoux v. Cramer, this language resulted from major changes to this State’s general liability statute, W. Va.