State of West Virginia ex rel. March-Weston Comapny, Inc. v. The Honorable Phillip D. Gaujot, Judge of the Circuit Court of Monongalia County
[…] Weston cannot recover compensation directly from the County Commission unless his injury resulted from the County Commission’s “deliberate intention . . . to produce [his] injury or death . . . .” W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(c) (eff. 2015). However, the question before us is whether the County Commission’s statutory immunity from liability, absent a showing of “deliberate intention,” means that March-Westin must prove “deliberate intention” on the part of the County Commission before fault may be allocated to the County Commission under Section 13d? In order to answer this question we must consider the statutory definition of “fault.” West Virginia Code § 55-7-13b provides that “fault” is “an act or omission of a person, which is a proximate cause of injury or death to another person” and that such fault “includ[es], but [is] not limited to,” such things as “negligence, malpractice, strict product liability, absolute liability, liability under section two, article four, chapter twenty-three of this code [W. Va. Code § 23-4-2, i.e., “deliberate intention”] or assumption of the risk.” provided for by the statute.