State of West Virginia ex rel. March-Weston Comapny, Inc. v. The Honorable Phillip D. Gaujot, Judge of the Circuit Court of Monongalia County
[…] This procedure permits the jury to consider fault of all potentially liable parties. No. 20-0929, 2021 WL 2420196, at *4 (W. Va. June 14, 2021) (memorandum decision). 7 the absence of a settlement, a defending party must give timely notice of its belief that a nonparty is at fault and state the basis for that belief. Ibid. Section 13d is clear that an assessment of fault does not affect a nonparty’s immunity. “Nothing in this section is meant to eliminate or diminish any defenses or immunities, which exist as of the effective date of this section, except as expressly noted herein[.]” W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d(a)(4). As if to make this doubly clear, Section 13d emphasizes that “findings of such fault do not subject any nonparty to liability in that or any other action,” W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d(a)(5), and repeats that “[n]othing in this section alters, in any way, the immunity of any person as established by statute or common law[,]” W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d(g). Immunities are not affected, and allocation of fault does not subject a nonparty to liability, because Section 13d is not concerned with assigning liability to nonparties. On the contrary, “[a]ssessments of percentages of fault for nonparties are used only as a vehicle for accurately determining the fault of named parties.” W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d(a)(5). (emphasis added). As the United States District Court for the Northern District of West Virginia explains, in interpreting W. Va.