In re JACK WAYNE FRIEND A155955
[…] the death penalty. (Friend, supra, 11 Cal.5th at pp. 724, 729; § 1509(d).) He
plainly has not done so.
None of the six claims in petitioner’s exhaustion petition involves
allegations that, if true, would demonstrate petitioner is actually innocent.
Moreover, the sole claim that concerns petitioner’s alleged ineligibility
for the death penalty is Claim Three, in which he contends that a person—
such as himself—who suffers from organic brain damage or organic brain
impairment should be ineligible for the death penalty under the Eighth and
Fourteenth Amendments.
As relevant here, section 1509(d) provides that claims of ineligibility
include “a claim that the defendant has an intellectual disability, as defined
in Section 1376.” In section 1376, subdivision (a)(1), intellectual disability is
defined as “the condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual
functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and
manifested before the end of the developmental period, as defined by clinical
standards.” Consistent with these statutes, our Supreme Court has
recognized that California does not presently bar capital punishment for
“persons with intellectual impairments short of intellectual disability or
insanity.” (Boyce, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 722.) As previously discussed, to