State Of Washington, V. Michael Ramsey
[…] One of SB’s friends took the photograph and the photograph itself is not probative of any sexual relationship between SB and Ramsey. A photograph taken of an unrelated event two months before the crime in question is in no way “contemporaneous” to the act. Accordingly, the rape shield statute applies and Jones does not. Ramsey then cites State v. Horton, 116 Wn. App. 909, 920, 68 P.3d 1145 (2003), to argue that the trial court should have admitted the photograph to allow Ramsey to show that SB testified inaccurately at trial. But the Horton case was decided under RCW 9A.44.020(4), which provides an exception that evidence is admissible on the issue of credibility “when the prosecution presents evidence in its case in chief tending to prove the nature of the victim’s past sexual behavior.” The State presented no such evidence here, and Horton does not apply.3 Accordingly, the trial court properly excluded the photograph based on Ramsey’s offer of proof. c. Relevance, Probative Value and Substantial Justice Although it was not an abuse of discretion for the trial court to deny admission of the photograph on procedural grounds alone, the trial court made a clear record that even if Ramsey had followed the proper procedure, the court would not have admitted the photograph under RCW 9A.44.020(3)(d). Under subsection (d), there are three evidentiary requirements that must be fulfilled before admission: To admit, the court must find that (1) “the evidence proposed to be offered by the defendant regarding the past sexual behavior of the victim is relevant to the issue of the victim’s 3 Ramsey also argues that “the State opened the door to defense cross-examination on it” because SB testified that she had never been intimate with Ramsey before.