State Of Washington, V. Michael Ramsey
[…] We hold that because Ramsey fails to show actual bias his argument fails. A. Standard of Review The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution both guarantee a criminal defendant the right to trial by an impartial jury. State v. Guevara Diaz, 11 Wn. App. 2d 843, 854-55, 456 P.3d 869 review denied, 195 Wn.2d 1025, 466 P.3d 772 (2020). A party may challenge a juror for cause if the party can show actual bias. Guevara Diaz, 11 Wn. App. 2d at 855; RCW 4.44.170. Actual bias is “the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging.” RCW 4.44.170(2). A juror’s opinion alone is not sufficient to sustain an actual bias challenge. RCW 4.44.190. Rather, “the court must be satisfied, from all the circumstances, that the juror cannot disregard such opinion and try the issue impartially.”