State Of Washington, V. Michael Ramsey
[…] RCW 9A.44.020(3). Ramsey’s argument fails for three reasons. First, he did not follow the proper procedure when he sought admission of the photograph. Second, Ramsey offered the photograph to impeach the victim, that is, to attack the victim’s credibility. This is plainly barred under the statute. Third, the photograph did not meet the evidentiary requirements of RCW 9A.44.020(3)(d). a. Improper Procedure First, under the rape shield statute, a defendant proffering evidence must make a written offer of proof containing the evidence’s relevancy on the issue of the consent of the victim. RCW 9A.44.020(3)(a). The statute states, “The written motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit or affidavits in which the offer of proof shall be stated.” RCW 9A.44.020(3)(b). 20 No. 54638-8-II Ramsey did not follow the mandated procedure. He did not make a written motion and filed no affidavit with the offer of proof. The trial court therefore did not abuse its discretion when it excluded the photograph. b.