FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 19
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Dairy Rd. Partners v. Island Ins. Co., 92 Hawai#i 398, 417, 992
P.2d 93, 112 (2000) and Nautilus Ins. Co. v. Lexington Ins. Co.,
132 Hawai#i 283, 288, 321 P.3d 634, 639 (2014). Kealoha was not
required to testify during his contested case hearing.
4. HRS § 52D-8 requires that a county
police commission consider the police
officer's alleged act, but not the
officer's alleged motive.
Under the Hawai#i Penal Code every criminal offense must
contain a conduct element. State v. Mita, 124 Hawai#i 385, 391,
245 P.3d 458, 464 (2010). HRS § 702-205 (2014) provides:
The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct,
(2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as:
(a) Are specified by the definition of the offense,
and
(b) Negative a defense (other than a defense based
on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or
lack of jurisdiction).
(Emphasis added.)15 "Conduct" is defined as "an act or omission,
or, where relevant, a series of acts or a series of omissions, or
a series of acts and omissions." HRS § 701-118 (2012).
The plain language of HRS § 52D–8 and RHPC Rule 11-1