FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (b) Train, equip, maintain and supervise the force of
police officers.
. . . .
(g) Perform such other duties as may be required by this
charter or by law.
The scope of the chief's duty under RCCCH § 6-1604 is extremely
broad. It applies 24 hours per day, covers all of the City and
County of Honolulu, and includes supervision of all police
officers within HPD.19
19
Any police officer, even while "off duty" — that is, outside of
the officer's scheduled work shift and/or assigned beat or duty station — may
be called upon to perform their duty as a police officer. HRS § 52D-15 (2012)
provides:
Off-duty police officers; benefits for personal injuries.
For the purposes of chapters 88 [Pension and Retirement
Systems] and 386 [Workers' Compensation], a police officer
who is injured, disabled, or killed while actually engaged
in the apprehension or attempted apprehension of law
(continued...)
23
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
It was within the scope of Kealoha's duty as chief to
cause HPD officers to surveil a suspect. The act of authorizing
surveillance was thus "incident to required or authorized work-
related activity" by Kealoha.