FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Requiring Kealoha to
testify before the Police Commission — in a contested case
hearing open to the public — during the pendency of the Federal
Prosecution would have required that he waive his constitutional
right against self-incrimination in order to obtain the defense
for which HRS § 52D-8 provides, in violation of his right to due
process. See State v. Valera, 74 Haw. 424, 438, 848 P.2d 376,
382 (1993) (holding that use at sentencing of statements obtained
in violation of defendant's privilege against self-incrimination
violates defendant's right to due process); HRS § 91-10(1) (2012)
("The agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege
recognized by law[.]").
Having to choose between his constitutional right
against self-incrimination and his right to a defense under HRS
§ 52D-8 would also have impermissibly placed Kealoha in the
proverbial Procrustean dilemma14 described by the supreme court in
14