NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] "not guilty by reason of insanity" for crimes committed.
Generally HSH patients are court-ordered specifically to the
SOSRP on conditional release (CR) under Hawaii Revised
Statutes 704-411 or 704-406. Patients with a prominent
history of violence (murder, attempted murder, 1st degree
assault, rape), as well as those hard to place in the
community for a wide range of reasons are generally first
discharged from HSH to SOSRP. SOSRP is responsible for the
direct supervision of its clients who reside on unit 24
hours a day, seven days a week.
(Emphasis omitted.) Under HRS § 704-406(1) (2014), titled
"Effect of finding of unfitness to proceed[,]" defendants found
unfit to proceed in court are committed "to the custody of the
director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for
detention, care, and treatment[.]" Likewise, under 704-411(1)(a)
(2014), titled "Legal effect of acquittal on the ground of
physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
responsibility; commitment; conditional release; discharge;
procedure for separate post-acquittal hearing[,]" defendants are