Filed 3/22/22 P. v. Wing CA1/4
[…] in the trial court and this court, we conclude he has not
established that the fine and assessments imposed by the trial
court are unconstitutionally excessive. (See People v. Miralrio
(2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 448, 452, fn. 4 [an appellate court is not
required to address undeveloped claims or ones inadequately
briefed]; In re S.C. (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 396, 408 [a judgment
is presumed correct on appeal, and to demonstrate error,
appellant must present meaningful legal analysis supported by
citations to authority].)
III. Fine under section 294(b)
Wing argues the trial court erred by imposing a $1,000 fine
under section 294(b). That provision states in full, “Upon
14
conviction of any person for a violation of Section 261, 264.1, 285,
286, 287, or 289 or former Section 288a, where the violation is
with a minor under the age of 14 years, the court may, in
addition to any other penalty or restitution fine imposed, order
the defendant to pay a restitution fine based on the defendant’s
ability to pay not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), upon a
felony conviction, or one thousand dollars ($1,000), upon a
misdemeanor conviction, to be deposited in the Restitution Fund
to be transferred to the county children’s trust fund for the
purpose of child abuse prevention.”
Wing was convicted of four counts of sexual penetration of a
child under age 10 in violation of section 288.7(b), which
incorporates the definition of sexual penetration from section
289. (§ 288.7(b) [“Any person 18 years of age or older who