Filed 3/22/22 P. v. Wing CA1/4
[…] statute for the fine. He cites no authority for deeming the trial
court to have misspoken in the way he suggests. Even if we could
do so, we would not in this instance because the trial court did
not misspeak. As Wing points out in his reply, the record is clear
that the trial court intended to impose the fine under section
294(b). The court said the Department of Corrections should
collect the fine and transfer it to the California children’s trust
fund for the purposes of child abuse prevention, and this
16
language generally tracks the language of section 294(b). By
contrast, a fine under section 288, subdivision (e)(1) is designated
for deposit in the Victim-Witness Assistance Fund, not the
children’s trust fund. (§ 288, subd. (e)(1).) In addition, section
288, subdivision (e)(1) authorizes a fine “to be available for
appropriation to fund child sexual exploitation and child sexual
abuse victim counseling centers and prevention programs,” and
those purposes are broader than the purpose identified in section
294(b) and the trial court’s remarks relating to child abuse
prevention. (Ibid.)
While we will not recharacterize the fine the trial court
imposed, we recognize that the trial court might have relied