Filed 3/22/22 P. v. Wing CA1/4
[…] circumstances. (People v. Buycks (2018) 5 Cal.5th 857, 893.) We
will therefore strike the fine and remand the matter to the trial
court to decide whether to impose a fine instead under a different
statute, such as section 288, subdivision (e)(1).
IV. Ability to pay fines under sections 290.3 and 294
In an argument related to his Dueñas contention, Wing
argues the trial court erred in imposing a fine under section
290.3, subdivision (a) and a restitution fine under section 294(b)
without considering his ability to pay them. Because we have
already concluded the section 294(b) fine must be stricken, we
17
will focus on the fine under section 290.3, subdivision (a). That
statute provides that anyone convicted of certain offenses,
including violations of section 288, “shall, in addition to any
imprisonment or fine, or both, imposed for commission of the
underlying offense, be punished by a fine of three hundred dollars
($300) upon the first conviction or a fine of five hundred dollars
($500) upon the second and each subsequent conviction, unless
the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability
to pay the fine.” (§ 290.3, subd. (a).)
Wing asserts that this statute required the trial court to
consider his ability to pay. He construes the trial court’s rejection
of his Dueñas argument as indicating it believed it did not need
to consider his ability to pay under section 290.3, subdivision (a),