Filed 3/22/22 P. v. Jones CA2/6
[…] within the meaning of sections 12022.5, subdivision (a) and
12022.53, subdivision (b) not proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
The trial judge pointed to the testimony of Deputy Trujillo that
he was uncertain that Jones held a firearm (as opposed to
another object) when he fled S.K.’s residence.
The trial court found, however, that a principal was armed
with a firearm pursuant to section 12022, subdivision (a)(1)
during the commission of counts 1 and 2. The court also found
that Jones was “armed with a firearm in the vehicle” during
commission of a street gang crime pursuant to section 12021.5,
subdivision (a).
The Attorney General concedes that the firearm finding of
section 12021.5, subdivision (a) is not supported by sufficient
evidence. Section 12021.5, subdivision (a) punishes: “Every
person who carries a loaded or unloaded firearm on his or her
person, or in a vehicle, during the commission or attempted
commission of any street gang crimes.” The Attorney General
points out that there was insufficient evidence that Jones carried
a firearm in a vehicle or otherwise during commission of a street
gang crime (crimes against S.K.). We agree, strike the section
17
12021.5, subdivision (a) firearm enhancement finding regarding