Egan Slough v. Flathead County
[…] Montana Artesian maintains the initiative impermissibly bypassed the planning and zoning commission. Montana Artesian further contends the electorate, like the Board, has no power to enact zoning ordinances and resolutions absent consideration of “the public interest or convenience” under § 76-2-101(1), MCA. As Initiative 17-01 did not inform the voters zoning must be in the public interest or convenience, Montana Artesian contends the initiative legislates beyond the authority of the Board and is illegal. 22 ¶46 Section 7-5-131(1), MCA, limits the powers of initiative and referendum to “[r]esolutions and ordinances within the legislative jurisdiction and power of the governing body of the local government.” Section 76-2-101, MCA (2017),6 provides “whenever the public interest or convenience may require and upon petition of 60% of the affected real property owners in the proposed district, the board of county commissioners may create a planning and zoning district and appoint a planning and zoning