Egan Slough v. Flathead County
[…] The District Court correctly determined Initiative 17-01 did not violate § 7-5-131(1), MCA. A different interpretation could lead to absurd results. ¶37 4. Whether the initiative violated § 7-5-132(4)(b), MCA, by failing to set out fully the resolution to be repealed. ¶38 Montana Artesian contends Initiative 17-01 violates § 7-5-132(4)(b), MCA, because the petition did not include the entirety of Resolution 1594B, the resolution it purports to 20 rescind. Montana Artesian contends Initiative 17-01 lacks transparency and misleads the public because of this omission. ¶39 Section 7-5-132(4)(b), MCA, provides: “A petition or resolution for an election must . . . set out fully the ordinance sought, the ordinance to be amended and the proposed amendment, or the ordinance to be repealed.” The statute does not require separate attachments to the petition of the ordinance sought to be enacted and the ordinance sought to be repealed.