Egan Slough v. Flathead County
[…] In 19 addition, § 7-5-131(1), MCA, provides, with limited exception not at issue here, “the powers of initiative and referendum are reserved to the electors of each local government. Resolutions and ordinances within the legislative jurisdiction and power of the governing body of the local government may be proposed or amended and prior resolutions and ordinances may be repealed in the manner provided” by statute. This Court has long been guided by “the principle that initiative and referendum provisions of the Constitution should be broadly construed to maintain the maximum power in the people, and that statutes in aid of these reserved powers should be liberally construed.”