Egan Slough v. Flathead County
[…] The District Court did not err in determining this Court’s holding in Sandholm does not govern this case. ¶33 3. Whether the initiative violated § 7-5-132(1), MCA, by both enacting a resolution and repealing a different resolution. ¶34 Montana Artesian contends Initiative 17-01 violates § 7-5-132(1), MCA, because it both repealed Resolution 1594B and enacted Resolution 1594C. Montana Artesian argues the use of the word “or” in § 7-5-132(1), MCA, prohibits an initiative from both repealing an ordinance and enacting a new ordinance. ¶35 Section 7-5-132(1), MCA, provides, “The electors of a local government may, by petition, request an election on whether to enact, repeal, or amend an ordinance.” In 19 addition, § 7-5-131(1), MCA, provides, with limited exception not at issue here, “the powers of initiative and referendum are reserved to the electors of each local government.