Reformed and Affirmed and Opinion Filed March 15, 2022
[…] to TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 133.1033 is unconstitutional. He relies on this Court’s
decision in Ovalle v. State, 592 S.W.3d 615, 618 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2020), vacated,
No. PD-0127-20, 2021 WL 1938672 (Tex. Crim. App. May 12, 2021).
Here, the trial court’s March 26, 2020 judgment adjudicating guilt reflected
$599 owed in court costs. According to the fee docket sheet in the clerk’s record, a
$25.00 fee (labelled “installment plan”) accrued on January 10, 2015—thirty-one
days after the other $574 in costs accrued. The parties agree that this is a “time
payment fee” assessed under section 133.103.
3
“A person convicted of an offense shall pay, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $25 if the person:
(1) has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor; and (2) pays any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution
on or after the 31st day after the date on which a judgment is entered assessing the fine, court costs, or
restitution.”
–9–
While this appeal was pending, the court of criminal appeals decided Dulin v.
State, 620 S.W.3d 129, 133 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021), where it held that “[t]he
pendency of an appeal stops the clock for purposes of the time payment fee.”