Reformed and Affirmed and Opinion Filed March 15, 2022
[…] See id. We also note that, to the extent the time payment
fee was assessed thirty-one days after appellant was placed on deferred probation in
2014, it was prematurely assessed then, too, because an order of deferred
adjudication is not a “judgment.” See Turner v. State, No. 05-19-01493-CR, 2021
WL 3083501, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 21, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op., not
designated for publication) (“an order of deferred adjudication is not a ‘judgment,’”
and thus “time payment fee was prematurely assessed” a month after order of
deferred adjudication was entered); TEX. LOC. GOV’T § 133.103 (time payment fee
is owed only if defendant “pays any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution on or
after the 31st day after the date on which a judgment is entered assessing the fine,
court costs, or restitution” (emphasis added)).
–10–
Accordingly, we modify the trial court’s judgment to reduce the total amount
of court costs by $25. See TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(b) (appellate court may “modify the
trial court’s judgment and affirm it as modified”).
V. Conclusion