Court of Appeals
[…] App.—Texarkana 2015, pet. ref’d) (quoting
Devoe v. State, 354 S.W.3d 457, 469 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011)). There is no abuse of discretion if
the trial court’s ruling is within the “zone of reasonable disagreement.” Id. (quoting Marsh v.
State, 343 S.W.3d 475, 478 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2011, pet. ref’d)). If the record supports the
3
The trial court conducted an Article 38.37 hearing outside the presence of the jury at which D.C. offered the same
testimony as she did at trial. Latimore objected on the basis of Rule 403 on both occasions. See TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b) (Supp.); TEX. R. EVID. 403.
3
ruling, the trial court has not abused its discretion and will not be reversed. Id. (quoting Marsh,
343 S.W.3d at 478).
Evidence of prior sexual assaults may be admitted “for any bearing the evidence has on
relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with
the character of the defendant.” Bradshaw, 466 S.W.3d at 882 (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b)). This rule of admission is constrained by a balancing test under Rule
403, asking whether the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by its
potential for unfair prejudice. Id.