LEE MEMORIAL HEALTH SYSTEM, etc. v. IGNACIO MARTINEZ, etc.
[…] Instead, a tort action may be brought where the cause of action accrued “if the affected agency or subdivision has an office in such county for the transaction of its customary business[.]” See § 768.28(1), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added). Here, it is undisputed that Lee Health does not have an office in Miami-Dade County for the transaction of its customary business. Consequently, the language Mr. Martinez relies on in support of his statutory waiver argument is inapplicable. b. Where the Cause of Action Accrued Under Florida’s general venue statute, section 47.011, Florida Statutes (2021), “[a]ctions shall be brought only in the county where the defendant resides, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.” See also § 47.051 (“Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.”). 8 Applicable here is the requirement that the action must be brought “where the cause of action accrued.” In Gaboury v.