ALL INSURANCE RESTORATION SERVICES, INC. v. AMERICAN INTERGRITY INSURANCE COMPANY OF FLORIDA
[…] or our nonprecedential per curiam affirmance in One Call are at odds with
this holding, we note that neither this Court nor the trial court had the
benefit of the Citrus Contracting or Speed Dry decisions. Accordingly,
because we find Speed Dry particularly persuasive, and because the
former decisions are nonprecedential, we decline to follow those former
decisions.

B. Sections 689.01 and 689.111

   Having determined that homestead exemptions have no application to
the assignment of post-loss insurance benefits, we next address the
applicability of sections 689.01 and 689.111, Florida Statutes (2019).

   Section 689.01 provides in pertinent part:

      No estate or interest of freehold, or for a of term of more than
      1 year, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of any
      messuages, lands, tenements, or hereditaments shall be
      created, made, granted, transferred, or released in any
      manner other than by instrument in writing, signed in the
      presence of two subscribing witnesses by the party creating,
      making, granting, conveying, transferring, or releasing such
      estate, interest, or term of more than 1 year, or by the party’s
      lawfully authorized agent, unless by will and testament, or
      other testamentary appointment, duly made according to law
      ....

§ 689.01(1), Fla. Stat. (2019). “[W]hen the language of the statute is clear
and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no
occasion for resorting to the rules of statutory interpretation and
construction; the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning.”