Filed 3/23/22 The Metropolitan Water Dist. of S. Cal. v. Collins CA2/3
[…] that the officer’s determination was based on three other
findings: (1) Norman approached Leuschner within 18 inches
during their argument; (2) Norman suddenly lunged forward; and
(3) Norman headbutted Leuschner in the face. The court found
substantial evidence supports the second and third findings,
but not the first one. The court, therefore, granted the petition
in part and remanded the matter to the hearing officer to
reconsider his decision in light of the lack of evidence supporting
his finding that Norman approached Leuschner within 18 inches.
11
Metro timely appealed.4
DISCUSSION
1. Standard of review
Under section 1094.5, a party may petition for judicial
review of an administrative “decision made as the result
of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be
given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in
the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal,
corporation, board, or officer.” (§ 1094.5, subd. (a).) The judicial
inquiry extends to whether the decisionmaker “has proceeded
without, or in excess of, jurisdiction; whether there was a fair
trial; and whether there was any prejudicial abuse of discretion.”
(Id., subd. (b).) An administrative decisionmaker abuses