Filed 3/23/22 Nader & Sons v. Namvar CA2/4
[…] the expiration of the 10-year enforceability period. Such
application automatically renews the judgment for period of 10
years.” (Kertesz v. Ostrovsky (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 369, 372,
emphasis in original.) “[R]enewal does not create a new
judgment or modify the present judgment. Renewal merely
extends the enforceability of the judgment.” (Jonathan Neil,
supra, 138 Cal.App.4th at p. 1489.) “The accrual of interest and
the possibility of an award of costs and fees are, however,
inherent in the original judgment; that is, they augment the
judgment by operation of law.” (Ibid.)
Section 683.170 provides a vehicle for a judgment debtor to
vacate the renewal of a judgment “on any ground that would be a
defense to an action on the judgment, including the ground that
the amount of the renewed judgment as entered pursuant to this
article is incorrect. . . .” (§ 683.170, subd. (a).) The trial court
may order the renewal vacated “upon any ground provided in
subdivision (a), and another and different renewal may be
entered, including, but not limited to, the renewal of the
judgment in a different amount if the decision of the court is that
13
the judgment creditor is entitled to renewal in a different
amount.” (Id., subd. (c).)
Standard of Review
Appellant asserts that we should apply a de novo standard
of review because the court concluded that he failed to meet his
burden of proof. In support of this assertion, he cites Lewis v.
County of Sacramento (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 107, 116, a