In re A.W., A Person Coming B312991
[…] report indicating it had received a response from the Cherokee
Nation that A.W. was not an Indian child.
DISCUSSION
Congress enacted ICWA “ ‘to protect the best interests of
Indian children and to promote the stability and security of
Indian tribes and families.’ ” (In re Isaiah W. (2016) 1 Cal.5th 1,
8.) ICWA requires notice to Indian tribes “in any involuntary
proceeding in state court to place a child in foster care or to
terminate parental rights ‘where the court knows or has reason
to know that an Indian child is involved.’ ” (In re Isaiah W., at
p. 8.)
Section 224.2 imposes on the juvenile court and the
Department “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire
whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child . . . .” (Id.,
subd. (a).) If there is “reason to believe [that an Indian child is]
involved in a proceeding,” further inquiry regarding the possible
Indian status of the child “shall” be made, including
“[i]nterviewing . . . extended family members” to obtain the