In re L.J., C.C., and J.A. Jr., Minors ) Appeal from the
[…] sufficient corroborative evidence and that medical corroboration was not required to rule out the
alternate cause of the minor’s bruise—that the minor was struck by an adult versus falling onto a
wrench).
¶ 74 Justin also argues that the trial court’s findings that J.A. Jr. was neglected based on living
in an injurious environment was invalid because the trial court stated its verbal reasons for its
ruling on the record but did not include those findings in the written form adjudicatory order.
¶ 75 At issue are the requirements of section 2-21(1) of the Juvenile Court Act, which states:
“If the court finds that the minor is abused, neglected or dependent, the court shall
then determine and put in writing the factual basis supporting that determination, and
specify, to the extent possible, the acts or omissions or both of each parent, guardian, or
legal custodian that form the basis of the court’s findings. That finding shall appear in the
order of the court.” 705 ILCS 405/2-21(1) (West 2018).
Here, the trial court marked the form adjudicatory order indicating its conclusion that J.A. Jr. was
in an environment injurious to his welfare and abused. The form order contained a section for the