In re L.J., C.C., and J.A. Jr., Minors ) Appeal from the
[…] IL 113875, ¶ 19 (quoting 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2010)). After the adjudicatory hearing, if
the trial court concluded that the minor was abused, neglected, or dependent, the court moves to
step two, which is the dispositional hearing. In re A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 21 (citing 705 ILCS
405/2-21(2) (West 2010)). “At the dispositional hearing, the trial court determines whether it is
consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that the minor be
made a ward of the court.” Id.
¶ 64 Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Juvenile Court Act) provides definitions
relevant to this case. A neglected minor is defined as “any minor under 18 years of age or a minor
18 years of age or older for whom the court has made a finding of probable cause to believe that
the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent *** [and] whose environment is injurious to his or
her welfare.” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2018). Neglect is defined as “the failure to exercise
18
the care that circumstances justly demand and encompasses both willful and unintentional
disregard of parental duty.” In re Kamesha J., 364 Ill.