In re L.J., C.C., and J.A. Jr., Minors ) Appeal from the
[…] impairment of physical or emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function;
[or]
(ii) creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than
accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of
emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function[.]” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(i),
(ii) (West 2018).
The State must prove that a minor is abused by the preponderance of the evidence. See In re April
C., 326 Ill. App. 3d at 257 (citing In re Lakita B., 297 Ill. App. 3d 985, 992 (1998)).
¶ 66 Section 2-27 of the Juvenile Court Act states that a minor may be adjudged a ward of the
court and custody taken away from the parents if the parents “are unfit or are unable, for some
reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor
or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be
19
jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents, guardian or custodian.” 705
ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2018).
¶ 67 Although the issue in In re Arthur H. involved neglect and not abuse, we find that the
court’s analysis is appropriate in this case.