In re L.J., C.C., and J.A. Jr., Minors ) Appeal from the
[…] the recordings as establishing abuse because the statements were not effectively corroborated as
required by section 2-18(4)(c) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2018)).
“Corroboration is particularly important given the fact that the minor who made the statement will
not be subject to cross-examination.” In re A.P., 179 Ill. 2d 184, 198 (1997).
20
¶ 69 The Juvenile Court Act provides rules governing the use of statements by the minor about
the abuse or neglect involved in the case. Section 2-18(4)(c) of the Act provides: “Previous
statements made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in
evidence. However, no such statement, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination,
shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c)
(West 2018).
¶ 70 While the Juvenile Court Act does not define the term “corroboration,” the Illinois
Supreme Court stated that using the plain and ordinary meaning of the term, there must be