SIGNAL 88 v. LYCONIC
[…] it would grant Lyconic’s motion to confirm the award, but
would also move forward with a bench trial over Lyconic’s
counterclaims. Following trial, the court issued an “Order
Granting Application for Confirmation of Arbitration Award
& Entry of Judgment.” The court’s order stated: “Lyconic
moved for confirmation of the arbitrator’s award within the
applicable time frame and given that the record does not show
that a party moved for vacation, modification or correction of
the arbitrator’s award, this Court must confirm the award.”
The court quoted the text of § 25-2612 in full: “Within sixty
days of the application of a party, the court shall confirm
an award, unless within the time limits hereinafter imposed
grounds are urged for vacating or modifying or correcting
the award, in which case the court shall proceed as provided
in sections 25-2613 and 25-2614.” In confirming the arbi-
trator’s decision, the court’s order stated, “[T]he Arbitrator
- 829 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
310 Nebraska Reports
SIGNAL 88 v. LYCONIC
Cite as 310 Neb. 824
found that Signal 88 is obligated to pay Lyconic for 122 days