SIGNAL 88 v. LYCONIC
[…] Foundation, 985 F.2d 417 (8th Cir.
1993).
8
Signal 88, supra note 1.
9
Id.
- 831 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
310 Nebraska Reports
SIGNAL 88 v. LYCONIC
Cite as 310 Neb. 824
deems appropriate, some or all of the assignments of error that
the Court of Appeals did not reach. 10
ANALYSIS
[3] Before considering the arbitration issues before us, we
note that the parties generally argue that this matter is gov-
erned by Nebraska’s Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA). 11 As
such, we limit our discussion to the UAA. In Nebraska, judicial
review of an arbitration award is severely limited. 12 Section
25-2612 provides that “[w]ithin sixty days of the application
of a party, the court shall confirm an award, unless within the
time limits hereinafter imposed grounds are urged for vacating
or modifying or correcting the award, in which case the court
shall proceed as provided in sections 25-2613 and 25-2614.”
Confirmation of an arbitration award finalizes the award and
makes the award a judgment of the court. 13 Upon the granting
of an order confirming, modifying, or correcting an award, a
judgment or decree shall be entered in conformity therewith
and be enforced as any other judgment or decree. 14