THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. RYAN JAMES DEROO,
[…] exception, and this was the common-law rule in Illinois for many years. See, e.g.,
Flynn v. Troesch, 373 Ill. 275, 282-83 (1940); People v. Giovanetti, 70 Ill. App. 3d
275, 288 (1979); Edward J. Kionka & James R. Williams, Survey of Illinois Law:
Evidence, 17 S. Ill. U. L.J. 873, 900 (1993).
¶ 33 In the 1960s, the Illinois common-law rule regarding medical records was
codified in two places. First, for criminal cases, the rule was codified in section
115-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code of Criminal Procedure)
(Ill. Rev. Stat. 1967, ch. 38, ¶ 115-5). Section 115-5 set forth the general business
records exception to the hearsay rule for criminal cases but also stated that no
writing or record shall become admissible as evidence if “[s]uch writing or record
has been made by anyone in the regular course of any form of hospital or medical
business.” Id. ¶ 115-5(c)(1). Medical opinions and diagnoses were not included
among the possible contents of records listed in the statute that could fall under the
hearsay exception. Id. ¶ 115-5(a). This statutory exclusion of medical records from