Pilchesky, J. v. Hartman, S.
[…] amount of $1,000.00. See Commonwealth v. Pilchesky, 237 A.3d 1036

(Pa. Super. 2020), appeal denied, 250 A.3d 474 (Pa. 2021).

       According to Pilchesky’s present civil complaint, filed in 2021,

Defendants/Appellees had solicited his help with their “personal and private

problems” knowing that he was not an attorney and did not hold a license to

practice law. Nevertheless, they cooperated with an Office of the Attorney


____________________________________________


2 The unauthorized practice of law is governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2524 which
states, in relevant part, as follows:

       General rule.-- ... [A]ny person, including, but not limited to, a
       paralegal or legal assistant, who within this Commonwealth shall
       practice law, or who shall hold himself out to the public as being
       entitled to practice law, or use or advertise the title of lawyer,
       attorney at law, attorney and counselor at law, counselor, or the
       equivalent in any language, in such a manner as to convey the
       impression that he is a practitioner of the law of any jurisdiction,
       without being an attorney at law or a corporation complying with
       15 Pa.C.S. Ch. 29 (relating to professional corporations), commits
       a misdemeanor of the third degree upon a first violation. A second
       or subsequent violation of this subsection constitutes a
       misdemeanor of the first degree.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2524(a). “Accordingly, one who is not an attorney yet practices
law violates this provision.” Commonwealth v. Pilchesky, 151 A.3d 1094,
1100 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citation omitted).


                                           -2-
J-A05032-22