developer or owner. We clarified in APCO Construction, Inc. v. Zitting
[…] its requested attorney fees.
DISCUSSION
Construction contracts commonly allow the owner or developer
of a project to withhold a percentage of funds from progress payments to the
contractor pending completion of the work. See Pittsburg Unified Sch. Dist.
v. S.J. Amoroso Constr. Co., 181 Cal. Rptr. 3d 694, 698-99 (Ct. App. 2014).
Such "retainage or "retention" helps reduce the risk of nonperformance and
ensure the work is completed per the contract's terms. Id. In Nevada, the
right to retain funds in this manner is governed by NRS 624.624(2)(a)(1),
which authorizes a higher-tiered contractor, upon written notice, to
withhold from any payment owed to the lower-tiered subcontractor "[a]
retention amount . . . pursuant to the agreement, but the retention amount
withheld must not exceed 5 [(formerly 10)] percent of the payment that is
[otherwise] required."
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEvaoa
(0) 1947A astellb
5
In this appeal, Helix seeks its withheld retention from APCO,
asserting that, even though the prime contract was terminated and APCO
was required to leave the project, APCO never terminated the subcontract