developer or owner. We clarified in APCO Construction, Inc. v. Zitting
[…] We concluded that pay-if-paid provisions violate public policy and are
generally unenforceable. In Zitting, we clarified that, consistent with 2001
statutory amendments and NRS 624.628(3), pay-if-paid provisions are not
void per se but will be unenforceable if they (1) "require subcontractors to
waive or limit rights provided under NRS 624.624-.630; (2) "relieve general
contractors of their obligations or liabilities" under those same statutes; or
(3) "require subcontractors to waive their rights to damages." 136 Nev. at
569, 473 P.3d at 1024. As to the third factor, NRS 624.628(3)(c) more
specifically provides that a condition is void if it does the following:
7
Requires a lower-tiered subcontractor to waive,
release or extinguish a claim or right for damages
or an extension of time that the lower-tiered
subcontractor may otherwise possess or acquire as
a result of delay, acceleration, disruption or an
impact event that is unreasonable under the
circumstances, that was not within the
contemplation of the parties at the time the
agreement was entered into, or for which the lower-
tiered subcontractor is not responsible, is against
public policy and is void and unenforceable.
(Emphases added.)
Pay-if-paid provisions "require a case-by-case analysis to
determine whether they are permissible." Zitting, 136 Nev. at 574, 473 P.3d
at 1027. In Zitting, which involved the claims of another subcontractor who