Peoria-Tazewell Pathology Group, S.C. v. Sutkowski Law Office, Ltd
[…] See Khan v. Deutsche Bank AG, 2012 IL 112219, ¶ 21 (quoting Nolan v. Johns-Manville Asbestos, 85 Ill. 2d 161, 170-71 (1981)). As such, a limitations period determines the time within which a lawsuit may be filed after the accrual of a cause of action. See Folta v. Ferro Engineering, 2015 IL 118070, ¶ 33; accord Evanston Insurance Co. v. Riseborough, 2014 IL 114271, ¶ 16. A cause of action accrues when facts authorizing a lawsuit exist. Khan, 2012 IL 112219, ¶ 20. ¶ 15 Relevantly, section 13-214.3(b) states, an “action for damages *** against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services *** must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2018). This provision incorporates the discovery rule, which postpones the commencement of a limitations period until the injured party knows or reasonably should know of the injury and its wrongful cause.