Esparraguera v. Department of the Army
[…] And of course, her “unilateral expectation” of continued employment in an SES position does not create a protected property interest, either. Bd. of Regents of State Colleges v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577 (1972). For these reasons, her due process claim fails. 2 The structure and purpose of the SES also undermine Plaintiff’s position. In creating the SES, Congress charged federal agencies with ensuring that “the executive management of the Government of the United States is responsive to the needs, policies, and goals of the Nation and otherwise is of the highest quality.” 5 U.S.C. § 3131. To facilitate that goal, Congress “enable[d] the head of an agency to reassign senior executives to best accomplish the agency’s mission.” 5 U.S.C. § 3131(5). The permissive removal provision here matches that purpose. 9 IV. Conclusion For all the above reasons, the Court will grant Defendants’ motion. A separate order will issue. /s/ Timothy J. Kelly TIMOTHY J. KELLY United States District Judge Date: March 24, 2022 10