Esparraguera v. Department of the Army
[…] See, e.g., Cleveland Bd. Of Educ. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 538 (1985) (finding a property interest where employee could not be removed “during good behavior . . . except for misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance” (cleaned up)); Garrow, 856 F.3d at 206–07 (explaining 8 that a comprehensive list of reasons for termination may create property interest). Plaintiff does not seem to argue otherwise. Instead, Plaintiff argues that 5 U.S.C. § 7543(a) contains a “for cause” removal requirement that creates a property interest. It states that an agency may take “an action covered by this subchapter . . . only for misconduct, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to accompany a position in a transfer of function.” 5 U.S.C. § 7543(a).