If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 182, 203; 94 NW2d 388 (1959). Accordingly, Sarah has abandoned this argument on appeal and
we will not address it further. Nonetheless, remand is necessary in this case. As a result, although
we do not address Sarah’s argument, nothing in our opinion should be read to preclude her from
presenting evidence and arguing on remand that specific Sparks factors are relevant and should be
weighed in favor of awarding the embryo to her.
-6-
the eighth week of pregnancy).” This definition clearly encompasses nonviable
fetuses. . . .
Additionally, civil protection exists for embryos. Specifically, MCL 600.2922a, provides that “[a]
person who commits a wrongful or negligent act against a pregnant individual is liable for damages
if the act results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual, or physical injury to or the death
of the embryo or fetus.” Although the criminal statutes do not extend to embryos that “exist outside
a woman’s body, i.e., frozen embryos,” see Kurr, 253 Mich App at 323, and although MCL
600.2922a expressly requires that the wrongful act be committed against a “pregnant individual,”