If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the nature of a frozen embryo, our legislature has indicated a public policy that includes special
protections for nonviable embryos. We reach this conclusion based on the legislature’s enactment
of the fetal protection act in 1998. See MCL 750.90a et seq. As explained in People v Kurr, 253
Mich App 317, 321-322; 654 NW2d 651 (2002):
[The fetal protection action] punishes individuals who harm or kill fetuses
or embryos under various circumstances. MCL 750.90a and 750.90b set forth
penalties for harming a fetus or embryo during an intentional assault against a
pregnant woman. MCL 750.90a punishes an individual for causing a miscarriage
or stillbirth with malicious intent toward the fetus or embryo or for causing a
miscarriage or stillbirth while acting “in wanton or willful disregard of the
likelihood that the natural tendency of [his or her] conduct is to cause a miscarriage
or stillbirth or great bodily harm to the embryo or fetus.” MCL 750.90b punishes
an individual for harming or killing a fetus or embryo during an intentional assault
against a pregnant woman without regard to the individual’s intent or recklessness
concerning the fetus or embryo. MCL 750.90c punishes an individual for harming