Veteran Warriors, Inc. v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] 8                                 VETERAN WARRIORS, INC. v.
                              SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS


 “eligible veteran,” thereby entitling his family caregivers to
 benefits. Id.
     In the Proposed Rule, the VA read this language and
 the broader statutory context as creating a gap. 85 Fed.
 Reg. at 13,359. It concluded that Congress had not spoken
 to the meaning of “in need of personal care services,” leav-
 ing that question to the VA. Id. The VA then filled that
 gap with a regulatory definition. See 38 C.F.R. § 71.15.
 Under § 71.15, a veteran is “in need of personal care ser-
 vices” when he “requires in-person personal care services
 from another person, and without such personal care ser-
 vices, alternative in-person caregiving arrangements (in-
 cluding respite care or assistance of an alternative
 caregiver) would be required to support the eligible vet-
 eran’s safety.”
     Petitioners challenge the in-person requirement. They
 claim the VA’s interpretation is inconsistent with the stat-
 utory text, which does not establish an in-person require-
 ment.     They also argue the VA’s interpretation is