Veteran Warriors, Inc. v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] the GS scale, is inconsistent with the statutory framework.
 They also argue it is an unreasonable interpretation of the
 statute. We do not agree.
                         1. Step One
       Congress expressly left a statutory gap for the VA to
 fill, the schedule for stipend payments under the family
 caregivers program. And Petitioners have failed to show
 the VA’s decision to rely on the GS scale when filling that
 gap is inconsistent with the statutory text, structure, or
 purpose.
     Petitioners claim the VA’s reliance on the GS scale is
 inconsistent with 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(3)(C)(ii), but we do
 not agree. That statutory section requires the VA ensure,
 “to the extent practicable,” stipend amounts are “not less
 than the monthly amount a commercial home health care
 entity would pay an individual in the geographic area of
 the eligible veteran to provide equivalent personal care ser-
 vices to the eligible veteran.” Id. Contrary to Petitioners’
Case: 21-1378    Document: 56     Page: 46    Filed: 03/25/2022




 46                                VETERAN WARRIORS, INC. v.
                              SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS